Is MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified food starch
- maltodextrin and natural flavor
- flavor blend
- autolyzed yeast extract
- +4 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Bell Peppers, Carrots, Edamame (Sweet Green Soybeans), Pineapple, Rice Wine Vinegar (Water, Rice), Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Dried Whey, Flavor Blend (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Flavoring, Extractive Of Turmeric), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Garlic (With Water And Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Salt, Extractives Of Paprika And Natural Flavors, Ginger
Check MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Where to buy
MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


