Is MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • chicken meat
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • chicken base
  • less than 2% of sugar, chicken base
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • extractives of paprika and natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Water, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Bell Peppers, Carrots, Edamame (Sweet Green Soybeans), Pineapple, Rice Wine Vinegar (Water, Rice), Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Dried Whey, Flavor Blend (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Flavoring, Extractive Of Turmeric), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Garlic (With Water And Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Salt, Extractives Of Paprika And Natural Flavors, Ginger

Check MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MICHELINA'S, LEAN GOURMET, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WITH WHITE CHICKEN & RICE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySour
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go