Is Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Pineapple, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Rendered Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Salt, Chicken Broth Flavour, Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavour, Chicken Powder, (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)), Paprika Extract, Natural Flavour, Ground Ginger, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


