Is Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken broth flavour
  • chicken broth
  • rendered chicken fat
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • +3 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Pineapple, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Rendered Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Salt, Chicken Broth Flavour, Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavour, Chicken Powder, (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)), Paprika Extract, Natural Flavour, Ground Ginger, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken | Spoonful