Is Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken broth flavour
- chicken broth
- rendered chicken fat
- concentrated chicken stock
- chicken base
- chicken meat
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- +1 more
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned White Chicken (Chicken Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Pineapple, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Chicken Base (Chicken Meat And Concentrated Chicken Stock, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey (Milk), Rendered Chicken Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Salt, Chicken Broth Flavour, Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavour, Chicken Powder, (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)), Paprika Extract, Natural Flavour, Ground Ginger, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Michelina's Light Sweet & Sour Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


