Is Michelina's Penne Primavera Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil margarine
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (Water, Wheat Pasta), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Broccoli, Peas, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride), Neufchatel Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial And Mold Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Soybean Oil Margarine, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Salt, Canola Oil, Spices, Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Michelina's Penne Primavera against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Penne Primavera in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Michelina's Penne Primavera is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


