Is Michelina's Penne Primavera Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered chicken fat
  • cheese flavour
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • romano cheese
  • asiago cheeses
  • grated cheese blend
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • soybean oil margarine
  • natural flavour
  • +4 more

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Wheat Pasta), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Broccoli, Peas, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride), Neufchatel Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial And Mold Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Soybean Oil Margarine, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Salt, Canola Oil, Spices, Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Penne Primavera against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Michelina's Penne Primavera is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch