Is Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sheep's milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cheese flavour
  • romano cheese blend
  • asiago cheeses
  • grated cheese blend
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Cheese Tortellini (Water, Wheat Pasta With Turmeric, Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Milk, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Romano Cheese (Cow's, Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Wheat Flour, Garlic Powder, Salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Spices), Broccoli, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Neufchatel Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial And Mold Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Soybean Oil Margarine, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Natural Flavour, Cellulose), Salt, Cheese Flavour (Parmesan Cheese, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Cheese Tortellini with Broccoli and Alfredo Sauce is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch