Is Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- textured soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED MEAT STEAKETTE (BEEF, WATER, PORK, BREAD CRUMBS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED MINCED ONIONS, CELERY, SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT), POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SULPHITES, BHA, BHT), ONIONS, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BEEF BROTH FLAVOUR (BEEF BROTH, FLAVOUR, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SALT, GRANULATED ONION, STOCK CONCENTRATE (CONCENTRATED VEAL, CHICKEN AND BEEF STOCKS, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, REFINERS' MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOUR), GRANULATED GARLIC, MUSHROOM BASE (SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, MUSHROOM EXTRACTIVE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, YEA
Check Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty


