Is Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED MEAT STEAKETTE (BEEF, WATER, PORK, BREAD CRUMBS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED MINCED ONIONS, CELERY, SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT), POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SULPHITES, BHA, BHT), ONIONS, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BEEF BROTH FLAVOUR (BEEF BROTH, FLAVOUR, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SALT, GRANULATED ONION, STOCK CONCENTRATE (CONCENTRATED VEAL, CHICKEN AND BEEF STOCKS, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, REFINERS' MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOUR), GRANULATED GARLIC, MUSHROOM BASE (SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, MUSHROOM EXTRACTIVE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, YEA

Check Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go