Is Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • chicken
  • milk
  • whey
  • beef
  • roasted beef
  • concentrated beef stock
  • beef stocks
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavour
  • +6 more

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED MEAT STEAKETTE (BEEF, WATER, PORK, BREAD CRUMBS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED MINCED ONIONS, CELERY, SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT), POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SULPHITES, BHA, BHT), ONIONS, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BEEF BROTH FLAVOUR (BEEF BROTH, FLAVOUR, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SALT, GRANULATED ONION, STOCK CONCENTRATE (CONCENTRATED VEAL, CHICKEN AND BEEF STOCKS, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, REFINERS' MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOUR), GRANULATED GARLIC, MUSHROOM BASE (SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, MUSHROOM EXTRACTIVE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, YEA

Check Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go