Is Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted beef
- concentrated beef stock
- beef stocks
- beef base
- concentrated veal
- chicken
- beef broth flavour
- beef broth
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
- +3 more
roasted beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED MEAT STEAKETTE (BEEF, WATER, PORK, BREAD CRUMBS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED MINCED ONIONS, CELERY, SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT), POTATO FLAKES AND GRANULES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SULPHITES, BHA, BHT), ONIONS, MUSHROOMS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BEEF BROTH FLAVOUR (BEEF BROTH, FLAVOUR, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SALT, GRANULATED ONION, STOCK CONCENTRATE (CONCENTRATED VEAL, CHICKEN AND BEEF STOCKS, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, REFINERS' MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOUR), GRANULATED GARLIC, MUSHROOM BASE (SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, MUSHROOM EXTRACTIVE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT), WHEAT FLOUR, YEA
Check Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Michelina's Signature Salisbury Steak is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Patty


