Is Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish extract
  • anchovy
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked white chicken
  • lactic acid
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • riboflavin

fish extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, Chili Garlic Sauce (Red Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Fish Extract (Anchovy), Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Onions, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Sesame Oil, Molasses, Canola Oil, Granulated Onions, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder)

Check Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go