Is Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish extract
  • anchovy
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked white chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • riboflavin

fish extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Cooked White Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, Chili Garlic Sauce (Red Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Fish Extract (Anchovy), Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Onions, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Sesame Oil, Molasses, Canola Oil, Granulated Onions, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder)

Check Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Michelina's Sriracha Chicken & Pasta Frozen Entree, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go