Is Michelinas Zap Ems Frozen Meal Macaroni & Cheese Homestyle - 7.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum semolina
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2 Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Less Than 2% Of: Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oils), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Annatto (Color)
Check Michelinas Zap Ems Frozen Meal Macaroni & Cheese Homestyle - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelinas Zap Ems Frozen Meal Macaroni & Cheese Homestyle - 7.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Disney Olafs Frozen Adventure Box - 5.5 Oz
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Beef Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12.875 oz (Frozen)
Banquet Mega Meats Frozen Meal, Original Crispy Chicken with Homestyle Mashed Potatoes, 14.25 Ounce
Cathedral City Macaroni Cheese Meal For One 400g
Where to buy
Michelinas Zap Ems Frozen Meal Macaroni & Cheese Homestyle - 7.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


