Is Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Beef Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12.875 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- autolyzed yeast extract
- yeast extract
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Beef, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Chili Sauce (Tomatoes, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Soybean Oil), Cultured Whey, Yeast Extract, Spice, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Spice
Check Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Beef Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12.875 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Beef Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12.875 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Beef Pasta, Single Serve Easy Boxed Mac and Cheese Meal, 12.875 oz (Frozen) is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


