Is MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

thiamin mononitrate riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SWEETENED DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT SOURDOUGH [WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHEAT BRAN & GERM, LIVE CULTURE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM [STABILIZER], SALT), SUGAR, FERMENTED FLOUR (DRIED DURUM WHEAT SOURDOUGH, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANT], ENZYMES), SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [ANTI-CAKING]), OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE), YEAST, SOUR CHERRY TYPE FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HOP EXTRACTIVES), DOUGH ENHANCER (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY OIL), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES.

Check MICHIGAN CHERRY BREAD, MICHIGAN CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep