Is Microwavable Mac & Cheese, White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic whey
  • dried organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA, DRIED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT AND MILK.

Check Microwavable Mac & Cheese, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Microwavable Mac & Cheese, White Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsFortinos

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch