Is Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Taco Fiesta Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Bell Pepper, Garlic, Jalapeno Pepper), Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Milk Protein), Spice, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Sour Cream Flavor (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Paprika, And Annatto (For Color), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Corn Starch-modified)), Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Milk
Check Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Friendly Farms Sour Cream
Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz.
Friendly Farms Sour Cream
Where to buy
Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


