Is Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural sour cream flavor
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- dehydrated cheddar cheese
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- cream
- nonfat milk
- +1 more
natural sour cream flavor
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cream, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Taco Fiesta Seasoning (Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Tomato, Bell Pepper, Garlic, Jalapeno Pepper), Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Milk Protein), Spice, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Sour Cream Flavor (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Paprika, And Annatto (For Color), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Corn Starch-modified)), Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Milk
Check Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Friendly Farms Sour Cream
Mid-America Farms Grade A Top The Tater The Original Chive Onion Sour Cream Dip, 12 Oz.
Friendly Farms Sour Cream
Where to buy
Mid-America Farms Top the Tater Taco Fiesta Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


