Is Mid-Day Squares Fiber & Protein Peanut Butta Functional Chocolate Bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cholesterol

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich peanut flavor and balanced chocolate notes; texture is dense, fudgy, and slightly chewy with a smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and portability, while some mention sweetness level and occasional firmness affecting bite and small portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Vitamin D, Potassium". Organic Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate (fairtrade Chocolate, Fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Fairtrade Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Powder, Salt), Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Powder, Organic Hazelnut Butter, Olive Oil, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Prune Juice Concentrate, Organic Date Syrup, Salt. Contains: Coconut, Hazelnuts, Peanuts. May Contain: Almonds, Sesame.

Check Mid-Day Squares Fiber & Protein Peanut Butta Functional Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go