Is Middle East Baking Pita Pocket Bread - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate to preserve freshness
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate to preserve freshness

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Niacin and Iron are B Vitamins), Water, Fresh Yeast, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Calcium Propionate to Preserve Freshness.

Check Middle East Baking Pita Pocket Bread - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Middle East Baking Pita Pocket Bread - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking