Is MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE FROM CAREFULLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING CONTAINING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), AND SALTED. SOUR CREAM & ONION CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES CREAM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE , SALT, ONION, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERFAT, CORN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LIPASE AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED (AS ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION | Spoonful