Is MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- cultures cream
- sour cream & onion cream
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MADE FROM CAREFULLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING CONTAINING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), AND SALTED. SOUR CREAM & ONION CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES CREAM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE , SALT, ONION, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERFAT, CORN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LIPASE AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED (AS ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


