Is MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- sodium caseinate
- cultured nonfat milk
- cultures cream
- nonfat milk
- sour cream & onion cream
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MADE FROM CAREFULLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING CONTAINING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), AND SALTED. SOUR CREAM & ONION CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES CREAM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE , SALT, ONION, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERFAT, CORN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LIPASE AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED (AS ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


