Is MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MADE FROM CAREFULLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING CONTAINING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), AND SALTED. SOUR CREAM & ONION CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES CREAM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE , SALT, ONION, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERFAT, CORN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LIPASE AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED (AS ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


