Is MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MADE FROM CAREFULLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING CONTAINING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), AND SALTED. SOUR CREAM & ONION CREAM (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES CREAM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE , SALT, ONION, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERFAT, CORN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, LIPASE AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED (AS ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIDDLESWARTH, OLD FASHIONED POTATO KET-L CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


