Is MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- less than 2% of the following: disodium phosphate, blue cheese
- blue cheese
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Color (Annatto Extract, Yellow 6, Turmeric Extract, Red 40, Caramel), Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Bha (To Protect Flavor), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices
Check MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
MIDDLESWARTH, SLOW BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE PUFF CURLS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece, Pouch


