Is Mid's Pasta Sauce, Extra Chunky Vegetable, Quart Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • s milk
  • romano cheese

s milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Sweet Red And Green Peppers (Sweet Red Peppers, Sweet Green Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Salt, Onions, Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Made From 100% Pasteurized Sheep’S Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Carrots, Celery, Garlic, Citric Acid, Spices, Paprika.

Check Mid's Pasta Sauce, Extra Chunky Vegetable, Quart Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mid's Pasta Sauce, Extra Chunky Vegetable, Quart Size is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleMeijer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep