Is MID'S, TRUE SICILIAN PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese

made from 100% pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory and herbaceous, with a mildly tangy finish and a rustic, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta. Commonly used for tossed noodles, baked dishes, pizza bases or as a simmering sauce for meatballs. Reviews often cite authentic flavor and consistency, with occasional notes about sweetness or seasoning level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Romano Cheese (Made From 100% Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid, Basil, Paprika

Check MID'S, TRUE SICILIAN PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MID'S, TRUE SICILIAN PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, TOMATO BASIL is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleWegmansIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping