Is Mifroma Gruyere 1/4 Wheel - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim cows milk
- cheese culture
part-skim cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Part-Skim Cows Milk,Cheese Culture,Salt,Enzymes
Check Mifroma Gruyere 1/4 Wheel - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mifroma Gruyere 1/4 Wheel - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Bettergoods Farmhouse Style Shredded Sharp Cheddar, Swiss And Gruyere Cheeses
Mifroma Switzerland Original Fondue
Low Moisture Parts, Skin, Mozzarella, Colby, Gruyere, And Asiago Medium Cheese
Member's Mark Cherry, Jalapeño & Gruyere Chicken Meatballs
Where to buy
Mifroma Gruyere 1/4 Wheel - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


