Is mighty good Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

purpose benzalkonium chloride 0,13% antiseptic uses 1 for hand sanitizing to decrease bacteria on the skin, i recommended for repeated use, warnings for external use only, when using this product avoid contact with the eyes, in case of contact, flush eyes thoroughly with water, stop use and ask a doctor if irritation and redness develop and persist, keep out of reach of children, if swallowed, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away, directions ▪ take wipe from pouch and rub thoroughly over all surfaces of both hands, rub hands together briskly to dry, - dispose of wipe, inactive ingredients ethylhexylglycerin, glycerin, phenoxyethanol,

Check mighty good against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go