Is Mighty Organic, Organic 100% Grassfed Original Beef Stick - 0.75 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic grass fed beef
  • lactic acid starter culture

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic grass fed beef
lactic acid starter culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grass Fed Beef, Organic Honey, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Mighty Organic, Organic 100% Grassfed Original Beef Stick - 0.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mighty Organic, Organic 100% Grassfed Original Beef Stick - 0.75 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go