Is Miguel Maestre Free Range Chorizo 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- australian free range pork
- dextrose
australian free range pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Free Range Pork (96%), Salt, Smoked Spa,nish Paprika, Dextrose (Maize), Oregano, Natural F,ood Colour (120) Black Pepper, Garlic, Starter Cul,tures, Preservatives (250, 251), Natural Casing.
Check Miguel Maestre Free Range Chorizo 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miguel Maestre Free Range Chorizo 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Miguel Maestre Free Range Chorizo 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


