Is MiiRO Chocolate Hazelnut Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, chocolatey covering (raw cacao, coconut sugar, coconut butter, cacao butter, coconut oil, vanilla pods), grape fructose, inulin (from chicory root), coconut oil, coconut milk (coconut, water, maltodextrin from corn, corn starch), HAZELNUTS (1.6%), pea protein, cocoa powder, emulsifier (from vegetable) (<0.2%): mono-and di-glycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers (from vegetable) (<0.3%): guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan
Check MiiRO Chocolate Hazelnut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MiiRO Chocolate Hazelnut Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


