Is Mike and Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavoured Candies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavoured oblong candies deliver a mix of bright, classic fruit tastes with a soft, chewy texture and moderate bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie treats, party bowls, and candy jars, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and flavor variety while mentioning occasional inconsistencies in chewiness or flavor intensity and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavoured oblong candies deliver a mix of bright, classic fruit tastes with a soft, chewy texture and moderate bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie treats, party bowls, and candy jars, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and flavor variety while mentioning occasional inconsistencies in chewiness or flavor intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Pear, Orange, Strawberry, Cherry, Lime, Lemon), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Corn Dextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Colours (Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf)
Check Mike and Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavoured Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike and Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavoured Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Mott's Berry and Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Ct, 17.6 oz
Where to buy
Mike and Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavoured Candies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


