Is Mike and Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavoured Candies Gluten Free?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavoured oblong candies deliver a mix of bright, classic fruit tastes with a soft, chewy texture and moderate bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie treats, party bowls, and candy jars, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and flavor variety while mentioning occasional inconsistencies in chewiness or flavor intensity and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavoured oblong candies deliver a mix of bright, classic fruit tastes with a soft, chewy texture and moderate bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, movie treats, party bowls, and candy jars, reviewers note nostalgic appeal and flavor variety while mentioning occasional inconsistencies in chewiness or flavor intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Pear, Orange, Strawberry, Cherry, Lime, Lemon), Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Corn Dextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Colours (Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf)
Check Mike and Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavoured Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike and Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavoured Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Mott's Berry and Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Ct, 17.6 oz
Where to buy
Mike and Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavoured Candies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


