Is Mike & Mikes Desserts Chocolate Delight Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hi-oleic sunflower
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- +3 more
hi-oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY), PURE CANE SUGAR, OAT MILK POWDER (HYDROLYZED GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, TOCOPHEROL), SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), AND VITAMIN B12, CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CONFECTIONERY SUGAR, COCOA, EXPELLER-PRESSED ORGANIC OIL BLEND (COCONUT, HI-OLEIC SUNFLOWER, PALM FRUIT, LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR), WATER, PEA PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), LESS THAN 2% SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, COCONUT. PRODUCED ON EQUIPMENT USED TO MANUFACTURE DAIRY AND EGGS.
Check Mike & Mikes Desserts Chocolate Delight Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike & Mikes Desserts Chocolate Delight Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hersheys Chocolate Caramel - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


