Is Mikes Mighty Good, Beef Spicy Cup Organic Ramen, 1.8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact instant cup features bold spicy flavor, springy noodles, and a savory base; commonly prepared as a quick work lunch, travel meal, or late-night snack. Reviewers commonly note easy, fast prep and satisfying single-serve portion, while some report high saltiness and inconsistent spice distribution between servings, with occasional texture complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat (Dried), Organic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extracts, Organic Sugar, Chili Pepper (Dried), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Chicken Broth (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Cream Powder (Milk), Kombu Seaweed (Dried), Organic Wheat Gluten, Beef Extract (Dried), Spices, Mushroom (Dried), Organic Sesame Oil, Onion (Dried), Soy Sauce (Dried), Soybeans, Salt, Green Onion (Dried), Cabbage (Dried), Paprika (Color)

Check Mikes Mighty Good, Beef Spicy Cup Organic Ramen, 1.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mikes Mighty Good, Beef Spicy Cup Organic Ramen, 1.8 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep