Is Mikes Mighty Good, Beef Spicy Cup Organic Ramen, 1.8 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact instant cup features bold spicy flavor, springy noodles, and a savory base; commonly prepared as a quick work lunch, travel meal, or late-night snack. Reviewers commonly note easy, fast prep and satisfying single-serve portion, while some report high saltiness and inconsistent spice distribution between servings, with occasional texture complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat (Dried), Organic Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extracts, Organic Sugar, Chili Pepper (Dried), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Chicken Broth (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Cream Powder (Milk), Kombu Seaweed (Dried), Organic Wheat Gluten, Beef Extract (Dried), Spices, Mushroom (Dried), Organic Sesame Oil, Onion (Dried), Soy Sauce (Dried), Soybeans, Salt, Green Onion (Dried), Cabbage (Dried), Paprika (Color)

Check Mikes Mighty Good, Beef Spicy Cup Organic Ramen, 1.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mikes Mighty Good, Beef Spicy Cup Organic Ramen, 1.8 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep