Is Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Honey Powder (Cane Sugar, Honey), Mike's Mix Honey Powder Is Only 2 Cane Sugar And Honey, Although We Would Love To Whittle Our Ingredient List To Only Honey, A Pure Honey Does Not Maintain A Powdered Form, Pure Honey Is Hygroscopic (Absorbs Moisture Easily), Becomes Sticky And Clumps Almost Instantly, Cane Sugar Has A Higher Molecular Weight And Is Less Hygroscopic Than Honey, Making It Easier To Dry Into A Granulated Form, By Combining The Two And Using A Significant Amount Of Real Honey You Get A Product With A True Honey Flavor That Maintains A Granulated Powder Form
Check Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz
Where to buy
Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Powder


