Is MIKE'S POPCORN, MIX! POPCORN, CHEESE CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder
  • cream
  • butter

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
whey
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POPCORN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, VEGETABLE STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check MIKE'S POPCORN, MIX! POPCORN, CHEESE CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go