Is Mikey's Late Night Slice Garlic Sauce, Garlic Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BETA CAROTENE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYLCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, LACTIC ACID POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC RICE STARCH), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, TOCOPHEROL, XANTHAN GUM AND DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Mikey's Late Night Slice Garlic Sauce, Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mikey's Late Night Slice Garlic Sauce, Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


