Is Mila xiao long bao Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- filling pork
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- gelatin
- +1 more
filling pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILLING PORK, WATER, SCALLION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GELATIN, GINGER CHOPPED (GINGER, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), COOKING WINE (RICE, WATER, SALT), CANE SUGAR, SALT, SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, WRAPPED: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, GLYCERIN.
Check Mila xiao long bao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mila xiao long bao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


