Is Mila xiao long bao Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
soy sauce
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING PORK, WATER, SCALLION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GELATIN, GINGER CHOPPED (GINGER, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), COOKING WINE (RICE, WATER, SALT), CANE SUGAR, SALT, SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, WRAPPED: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, GLYCERIN.

Check Mila xiao long bao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch