Is Mila xiao long bao Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- contains 2% or less of gelatin, ginger chopped
- filling pork
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILLING PORK, WATER, SCALLION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GELATIN, GINGER CHOPPED (GINGER, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), COOKING WINE (RICE, WATER, SALT), CANE SUGAR, SALT, SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, WRAPPED: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, GLYCERIN.
Check Mila xiao long bao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mila xiao long bao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


