Is Mila xiao long bao Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • contains 2% or less of gelatin, ginger chopped
  • filling pork
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of gelatin, ginger chopped
filling pork
glycerin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING PORK, WATER, SCALLION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GELATIN, GINGER CHOPPED (GINGER, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), COOKING WINE (RICE, WATER, SALT), CANE SUGAR, SALT, SESAME OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), NATURAL FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, WRAPPED: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, GLYCERIN.

Check Mila xiao long bao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch