Is Milano Maria Milk Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Almond And Egg

Check Milano Maria Milk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milano Maria Milk Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking