Is Milano Salami & Provolone Cheese Rollitos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • milano salami
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

milano salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MILANO SALAMI (PORK, SALT, SEASONINGS [SWISS CHARD EXTRACT, RADISH EXTRACT, CARROT EXTRACT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ACEROLA EXTRACT], SPICES, DEXTROSE, WHITE WINE, PEPPER, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE).

Check Milano Salami & Provolone Cheese Rollitos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreading Baking