Is MILANO SALAMI Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check MILANO SALAMI against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

May contain wheat due to cross contact

per the ingredients on the packaging:manufactured in a facility that processes tree, nuts, milk, peanuts, and wheat. There is risk of cross contact in my opinion 

Wenzel•Mar 27, 2026

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch